Privacy Policy

How we handle your personal information.

PRIVACY POLICY

1.  Introduction

WIT Arena is a part of WIT Diverse Campus Service, trading under WIT Novus. This is the WIT Arena website policy relating to the personal information that you may be asked to provide when using this website. This may include email address, personal data and other relevant information necessary to communicate and/or deliver specified services to our visitors. Below we have outlined specific guidelines to inform you of how we retain your information and for what purpose. We have the highest respect for your privacy and promise to honour this policy. We at WIT Arena respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

2. Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

Personal Data: This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, birth date and billing and credit card information]. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

Non-Personal Data: Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

3. Purposes for which we hold your Information.

Non-Personal Data: We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Personal Data: We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;

to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;

to send you WIT Arena News/Events/ Alerts and to communicate with you about our sports centre activities.

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of all personal information we hold for you. All such requests should be sent to;

The Arena Manager, WIT Arena
Carriganore Campus,
Cork Road,
Co. Waterford

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties].

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

5. Access, Retention and Deletion

We respect your privacy rights and provide you with reasonable access to the personal data that you may have provided through your use of the service. If you wish to access or amend any other personal data we hold about you, or to request that we delete any information about you that we have obtained from an integrated service, you can contact us at witarena@wit.ie . At your request, we will have any reference to you deleted or blocked in our database.

You may update, correct or delete your account information and preferences at any time by accessing your account settings page on the service. Please note that while any changes you make will be reflected in active user databases instantly or within a reasonable period of time, we may retain all information you submit for backups , archiving , prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, satisfaction of legal obligations or where we otherwise reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so.

You may decline to share certain Personal Data with us, in which case we may not be able to provide to you some of the features and functionality of the service.

At any time, you may object to the processing of your Personal Data, on legitimate grounds except if otherwise permitted by applicable law.

We only retain the Personal Data collected from a User for as long as the Users account is active or otherwise for a limited period of time as long as we need it to fulfil the purpose for which we have initially collected it, unless otherwise required by law. We will retain and use information necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

5. Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

WIT Arena Child Protection policy

 

WIT Arena is committed to best practice in relation to a Code of Ethics and Good Practice for Children’s Sport as outlined by Sport Ireland and TULSA.

 

WIT Arenas policies are aligned with Sport Ireland Children’s First and TULSA Children’s First.

 

ALL Cameras are strictly forbidden in the building unless prior consent is given for usage. WIT Arena forbids any and all photography / imaging equipment in areas of child activity in the interest of Child Safety and member comfort.

 

Child abuse can be categorised into four different types: neglect, emotional abuse, physical abuse and sexual abuse. A child may be subjected to one or more forms of abuse at any given time. Abuse and neglect can occur within the family, in the community or in an institutional setting. 

 

The important factor in deciding whether the behaviour is abuse or neglect is the impact of that behaviour on the child rather than the intention of the parent/carer. 

Neglect

Child neglect is the most frequently reported category of abuse, both in Ireland and internationally

The following are features of child neglect:

  • Children being left alone without adequate care and supervision
  • Malnourishment, lacking food, unsuitable food or erratic feeding
  • Non-organic failure to thrive, i.e. a child not gaining weight due not only to malnutrition but also emotional deprivation
  • Failure to provide adequate care for the child’s medical and developmental needs, including intellectual stimulation
  • Inadequate living conditions – unhygienic conditions, environmental issues, including lack of adequate heating and furniture
  • Lack of adequate clothing
  • Inattention to basic hygiene
  • Lack of protection and exposure to danger, including moral danger, or lack of supervision appropriate to the child’s age
  • Persistent failure to attend school
  • Abandonment or desertion

 

Emotional abuse

  • Emotional abuse is the systematic emotional or psychological ill-treatment of a child as part of the overall relationship between a caregiver and a child.

Emotional abuse may be seen in some of the following ways:

  • Rejection.
  • Lack of comfort and love.
  • Lack of attachment.
  • Lack of proper stimulation (e.g. fun and play)
  • Lack of continuity of care (e.g. frequent moves, particularly unplanned)
  • Continuous lack of praise and encouragement.
  • Persistent criticism, sarcasm, hostility or blaming of the child.
  • Bullying.
  • Conditional parenting in which care or affection of a child depends on his or her behaviours or actions.
  • Extreme overprotectiveness.
  • Inappropriate non-physical punishment (e.g. locking child in bedroom)
  • Ongoing family conflicts and family violence.
  • Seriously inappropriate expectations of a child relative to his/her age and stage of development.

Physical abuse

  • Physical abuse is when someone deliberately hurts a child physically or puts them at risk of being physically hurt. 

Physical abuse can include the following:

  • Physical punishment
  • Beating, slapping, hitting or kicking
  • Pushing, shaking or throwing
  • Pinching, biting, choking or hair-pulling
  • Use of excessive force in handling
  • Deliberate poisoning
  • Suffocation
  •  Fabricated/induced illness
  • Female genital mutilation

 

Sexual abuse

Sexual abuse occurs when a child is used by another person for his or her gratification or arousal, or for that of others.

Examples of child sexual abuse include the following:

  • Any sexual act intentionally performed in the presence of a child
  • An invitation to sexual touching or intentional touching or molesting of a child’s body whether by a person or object for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification
  • Masturbation in the presence of a child or the involvement of a child in an act of masturbation
  • Sexual intercourse with a child, whether oral, vaginal or anal
  • Sexual exploitation of a child, which includes:
    • Inviting, inducing or coercing a child to engage in prostitution or the production of child pornography [for example, exhibition, modelling or posing for the purpose of sexual arousal, gratification or sexual act, including its recording (on film, videotape or other media) or the manipulation, for those purposes, of an image by computer or other means]
    • Inviting, coercing or inducing a child to participate in, or to observe, any sexual, indecent or obscene act
    • Showing sexually explicit material to children, which is often a feature of the ‘grooming’ process by perpetrators of abuse
  • Exposing a child to inappropriate or abusive material through information and communication technology
  • Consensual sexual activity involving an adult and an underage person

 

 

It is important that our code of behaviour reflects the child centred ethos of WIT Arena:

 

  1. Listening to children/and young people
  2. Valuing and respecting children as individuals
  3. Involving older children in decision making, as appropriate
  4. Encouraging and praising children
  5. Keeping children and young people safe

 

It is also important for the protection of all concerned that instructors, teachers, children and young people have guidelines on what is expected and what is not accepted, with respect to their behaviour.

 

WIT Arena strives to make the facility a safe environment for children through rules, practises, training and policies.

 

John Windle

Arena Manager

Stay in touch with us on social media

First in Fitness, Sports & Events