Privacy Policy

How we handle your personal information.

Statement of Intent

This is the WIT Arena website policy relating to the personal information that you may be asked to provide when using this website. This may include email address, personal data and other relevant information necessary to communicate and/or deliver specified services to our visitors. Below we have outlined specific guidelines to inform you of how we retain your information and for what purpose. We have the highest respect for your privacy and promise to honour this policy.

What Information do we collect?

The information we collect from you when registering, or as part of an online service may include

  • Your first and last names, date of birth
  • Contact information including e-mail address and phone number
  • Demographic information such as postal address, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of all personal information we hold for you. All such requests should be sent to;

The Arena Manager, WIT Arena
Carriganore Campus,
Cork Road,
Co. Waterford

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, mail or social media.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small text file, which helps the server to identify your computer but not the individual. The cookies help us to make your visitor session a more personal and enriching experience. If you wish not to have this facility you are able to disable cookies using that option in your particular browsers settings.

Disclosure of Information

In addition to these safeguards, your personal data is protected in the Ireland by the Data Protection Act. This provides amongst other things that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should be kept up to date, where necessary, and not retained for longer than is necessary. It should be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people.

Security

WIT Arena is bound by the Data Protection Act and will comply with its requirements. Any details you give will remain completely confidential. Having gained access to the Members Zone, we would strongly recommend that you do not divulge your username or password to anyone. Please always remember to log out of your account and close your browser window when you have finished using them. This ensures that others cannot access your personal data especially when using a shared, or public access computer terminal.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to Privacy Policy

WIT Arena reserves the right to modify and update the terms and conditions of this website. In continually striving to improve our service for our clients we need to be able to enhance the site in ways deemed appropriate.

Stay in touch with us on social media