Privacy Policy

How we handle your personal information.

PRIVACY POLICY

WIT Novus

WIT Arena is a part of WIT Diverse Campus Service, trading under WIT Novus. We respect your trust in us to use, store and share your information.  In this notice we explain how we collect personal information about you, how we use it and how you can interact with us about it.

We try to keep this notice as simple as possible but if you are unfamiliar or still have questions about anything in our Privacy Policy, just contact us novushr@wit.ie

  1. Who we are

When we talk about “Novus”; “Novus Food and beverage”; “Novus Accommodation”, “WIT Arena”; “WIT Vikings Sport”; “WIT Societies”; “Hello Ireland Summer Schools” or “us” or “we” in this notice we are talking about WIT Diverse Campus Services Limited.WIT Diverse campus services Ltd is a fully owned subsidiary company of Waterford Institute of Technology. The company manages a number of services and facilities for the staff and student population of WIT.  Such services and facilities include Food & Beverage, WIT Arena, and WIT Accommodation. The company also caters for a variety of non-academic provisions such as sports, societies, student card, and printing.   WIT Novus also delivers a range of International programs and summer camps under the brand of “Hello Ireland Summer schools”.  We share your information within Waterford Institute of Technology to help us provide our services, comply with regulatory and legal requirements, and improve our products and services.

  1. Data Protection officer

Our Data Protection Officer oversees how we collect, use, share and protect your information to ensure your rights are fulfilled. You can contact our Data Protection Officer at novus@wit.ie or by writing to them at: Data Protection Officer, Novus Courtyard Building, Waterford Institute of Technology, Waterford

  1. How we collect information

We take the utmost care to ensure that any personal information that we obtain from you is not used in a way that you may be unaware of or are not agreeable to. We retain two types of information:

Personal Data: This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you, and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, photograph, birth date and billing and credit card information, course code, course, membership details. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

Non-Personal Data: Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

You may wish to submit an information request about the WIT Novus, services and products to participate in one of our promotions or subscribe to our e-mail or postal mail lists. In the event that you opt to provide us with this information, we will only use it for the purpose specified. Information collected may be used to:

  1. Provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may be of interest to you where you have given your consent to be contacted for such purposes
  2. Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and WIT Novus
  3. In our legitimate interest of advertising our services, provide details of any loyalty scheme or promotion
  4. Respond to your questions or suggestions or notify you of any changes to our services
  5. Improve the quality of your visit to our sites

You can opt-out of any of these promotions or communications by mailing novus@wit.ie directly should you wish at any point for us not to use your data in the manner outlined above.

We do not sell, rent or share any of your personal information with any other party including any third-party joint promoters, nor use it for unapproved purposes.

  1. How long we will keep your information

We keep your information to meet our contractual, legal and regulatory obligations that we have collected it for.  We also hold your information while you are a customer and for a period of time after that.   Where we have obtained the information via consent we will hold for as long as the purpose it was collected remains unless you opt out.  We do not hold it for longer than necessary.

  1. Meeting our legal and regulatory obligations

To use your information lawfully, we rely on one or more of the following legal bases:

  1. Your consent
  2. performance of a contract;
  3. legal obligation;
  4. protecting the vital interests of you or others;
  5. public interest;
  6. our legitimate interests; and

To meet our regulatory and legal obligations, we collect some of your personal information, verify it, keep it up to date through regular checks, and delete it once we no longer have to keep it.

We may also gather information about you from our holding company, Waterford Institute of Technology to help us meet our obligations. If you do not provide the information we need, or help us keep it up to date, we may not be able to provide you with our products and services.

  1. How we use your information

We use information about you to:

  1. provide relevant products and services;
  2. identify ways we can improve our products and services;
  3. maintain and monitor your products and services;
  4. protect both our interests;
  5. meet our legal and regulatory obligations;
  6. and decide and recommend how our products and services might be suitable for you.

To provide our products and services under the terms and conditions we agree between us, we need to collect and use personal information about you. If you do not provide this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products and services.

We analyse the information that we collect on you through your use of our products and services and on our social media, apps and websites. This helps us understand your behaviour, how we interact with you and our position in a market place. Examples of how we use this information includes, offering you products, services, social experiences, memberships and personalising your experience. We may report trends we see to third parties. These trend reports may include information about activity on devices, for example mobile phones, memberships, buying trends. When we prepare these reports, they are trends and we remove any names and personal information.  We do not share information in these reports that can identify you, such as your name, contact information etc.

  1. Your personal Information rights & making a complaint

You will find information about your rights, online.  You can exercise your rights by contacting us at novushr@wit.ie,  using our social media channels, calling to our Novus office at the Courtyard.  If you have a complaint about the use of your personal information, please let a us know via the email address novushr@wit.ie, giving us the opportunity to put things right as quickly as possible. If you wish to make a complaint you may do so in person, by telephone, in writing and by email. Please be assured that all complaints received will be fully investigated. You can register a complaint through our Novus office email: novushr@wit.ie we would ask that you supply as much information as possible to help our staff resolve your complaint quickly.  You can also contact the Data Protection Commission in Ireland at www.dataprotection.ie.

  1. Updates to this notice

We try to keep this notice as simple as possible but if you are unfamiliar with our terms, or want more detail on any of the information here, please contact us novushr@wit.ie

               

WIT Arena Child Protection policy

 

WIT Arena is committed to best practice in relation to a Code of Ethics and Good Practice for Children’s Sport as outlined by Sport Ireland and TULSA.

 

WIT Arenas policies are aligned with Sport Ireland Children’s First and TULSA Children’s First.

 

ALL Cameras are strictly forbidden in the building unless prior consent is given for usage. WIT Arena forbids any and all photography / imaging equipment in areas of child activity in the interest of Child Safety and member comfort.

 

Child abuse can be categorised into four different types: neglect, emotional abuse, physical abuse and sexual abuse. A child may be subjected to one or more forms of abuse at any given time. Abuse and neglect can occur within the family, in the community or in an institutional setting. 

 

The important factor in deciding whether the behaviour is abuse or neglect is the impact of that behaviour on the child rather than the intention of the parent/carer. 

Neglect

Child neglect is the most frequently reported category of abuse, both in Ireland and internationally

The following are features of child neglect:

  • Children being left alone without adequate care and supervision
  • Malnourishment, lacking food, unsuitable food or erratic feeding
  • Non-organic failure to thrive, i.e. a child not gaining weight due not only to malnutrition but also emotional deprivation
  • Failure to provide adequate care for the child’s medical and developmental needs, including intellectual stimulation
  • Inadequate living conditions – unhygienic conditions, environmental issues, including lack of adequate heating and furniture
  • Lack of adequate clothing
  • Inattention to basic hygiene
  • Lack of protection and exposure to danger, including moral danger, or lack of supervision appropriate to the child’s age
  • Persistent failure to attend school
  • Abandonment or desertion

 

Emotional abuse

  • Emotional abuse is the systematic emotional or psychological ill-treatment of a child as part of the overall relationship between a caregiver and a child.

Emotional abuse may be seen in some of the following ways:

  • Rejection.
  • Lack of comfort and love.
  • Lack of attachment.
  • Lack of proper stimulation (e.g. fun and play)
  • Lack of continuity of care (e.g. frequent moves, particularly unplanned)
  • Continuous lack of praise and encouragement.
  • Persistent criticism, sarcasm, hostility or blaming of the child.
  • Bullying.
  • Conditional parenting in which care or affection of a child depends on his or her behaviours or actions.
  • Extreme overprotectiveness.
  • Inappropriate non-physical punishment (e.g. locking child in bedroom)
  • Ongoing family conflicts and family violence.
  • Seriously inappropriate expectations of a child relative to his/her age and stage of development.

Physical abuse

  • Physical abuse is when someone deliberately hurts a child physically or puts them at risk of being physically hurt. 

Physical abuse can include the following:

  • Physical punishment
  • Beating, slapping, hitting or kicking
  • Pushing, shaking or throwing
  • Pinching, biting, choking or hair-pulling
  • Use of excessive force in handling
  • Deliberate poisoning
  • Suffocation
  •  Fabricated/induced illness
  • Female genital mutilation

 

Sexual abuse

Sexual abuse occurs when a child is used by another person for his or her gratification or arousal, or for that of others.

Examples of child sexual abuse include the following:

  • Any sexual act intentionally performed in the presence of a child
  • An invitation to sexual touching or intentional touching or molesting of a child’s body whether by a person or object for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification
  • Masturbation in the presence of a child or the involvement of a child in an act of masturbation
  • Sexual intercourse with a child, whether oral, vaginal or anal
  • Sexual exploitation of a child, which includes:
    • Inviting, inducing or coercing a child to engage in prostitution or the production of child pornography [for example, exhibition, modelling or posing for the purpose of sexual arousal, gratification or sexual act, including its recording (on film, videotape or other media) or the manipulation, for those purposes, of an image by computer or other means]
    • Inviting, coercing or inducing a child to participate in, or to observe, any sexual, indecent or obscene act
    • Showing sexually explicit material to children, which is often a feature of the ‘grooming’ process by perpetrators of abuse
  • Exposing a child to inappropriate or abusive material through information and communication technology
  • Consensual sexual activity involving an adult and an underage person

 

 

It is important that our code of behaviour reflects the child centred ethos of WIT Arena:

 

  1. Listening to children/and young people
  2. Valuing and respecting children as individuals
  3. Involving older children in decision making, as appropriate
  4. Encouraging and praising children
  5. Keeping children and young people safe

 

It is also important for the protection of all concerned that instructors, teachers, children and young people have guidelines on what is expected and what is not accepted, with respect to their behaviour.

 

WIT Arena strives to make the facility a safe environment for children through rules, practises, training and policies.

 

John Windle

Arena Manager

Stay in touch with us on social media

First in Fitness, Sports & Events